Screen Reader Access   
 
Search for   :     
 
   
  GAMES & SPORTS
Sports Achievement
ACHIEVEMENTS  AS on 30.10.2010
39TH  KVS NATIONAL SPORT MEET 2008
 
BADMINTON

RAMINDER  SINGH

XI(Sc)

Silver Medal

BIMANT SAMAD

 XI (SC)

Silver Medal

VIJAY KUMAR  U-17

 

BronzeMedal 

 
39th KVS Sports Meet         

Bahadur Singh

XII

Yogesh

 XI

Sachin

 XI

 
Games and Sports as on 30.9.2008
ACHIEVEMENTS: AT A GLANCE w.e.f 1.4.2008 to 17.09.08
GAMES AND SPORTS:

I) BADMINTON
: VIJAY KUMAR U-17 WON GOLD
: BIMANT SAMAD U-19 WON BRONZE
: RAMINDER SINGH IV RANK

II) ATHELETICS

: HIGH JUMP -: SILVER
: HIGH JUMP -: BRONZE
: DISCUSE -: BRONZE
: LONG JUMP -: BRONZE
Name of selected players for KVS National Sports Meet Girls :

Volley Ball

Asha

Basket Ball

Priya

Priyanka

Hockey (Boys)

Bahadur Singh

Yogesh

Sachin

Balwant Singh

Badminton

Vijay Kumar

Bimant Samad

Raminder Singh

Reserve in Hockey for Nationals

Chirag

Gurbeer

Vijay

Mayank

 

S.No.

Name of Event

Class

Participation

Ist Round

1

50 Mt Race

Ist Class

Boys

2

Frog Race

IInd Class

Boys & Girls

3

Lemm & Spoon

IIIrd Class

Girls

4

100 Mt Race

IVth Class

Boys

5

Relay Race

Vth Class

Boys

IInd Round

6

Colour Selection

Ist Class

Boys & Girls

7

50 Mt Race

IInd Class

Boys

8

Shoes & Socks Race

IIIrd Class

Boys & Girls

9

Skipping Race

IVth Class

Girls

10

Matka Race

Vth Class

Boys & Girls

III Round

11

Balloon Race

Ist Class

Girls

12

Counting Marbles

IInd Class

Girls

13

75 Mt Race

IIIrd Class

Boys

14

Three Legged Race

IVth Class

Boys & Girls

15

Thread & Needle Race

Vth Class

Girls

 
Mini Sport Meet held on 20/12/07
Out of 15 events
18 students got 1st prize
18 students got 2nd prize
18 students got 3rd prize
* Sh. T.D Garg principal of K.V No. 1 was the chief guest
* Sh. R.P Singh principal of K.V No. 5 was the guest of Mini Meet

Biscuits were distributed to all the students of primary wing.

Participating in KVS Regional Sports Meet 2007

1. Hockey Boys
2. Volleyball Boys
3. Badminton Boys U-14, U-17, U-19
4. TT Boys
5. Basketball Girls
6. Athletics Boys & Girls
 
Achievement

1. Hockey team won gold medal (1st Position) & championship over all trophy in
KVS regional

2. Badminton team U- 17 got silver medal (2nd Position)
U- 19 Bronze medal in KVS regional (3rd position)
3. Athletics – Sonal got bronze medal
400 meter - bronze medal - Kush (3 rd position)
110 meter – gold medal – Kush (1st position)
100 meter – gold medal – Kush (1st position)
400 meter - silver medal - Kuldeep ( 2nd position)
80 meter - silver medal - Sandeep (2nd position)
800 meter - bronze medal - Vijay (3 rd position)
High Jump – gold medal –Anuj - (1st position)
800 meter - bronze medal – Sombeer (3 rd position)
4 X 100 Relay U-19 – gold medal - (1st position)
4 X 400 Relay U-19 – gold medal - (1st position)

Participating in KVS Bi-regional 2007

1. Nine student participating in bi-regional meet and hockey team won silver medal Kuldeep
2. Player participating in bi-regional meet the and won gold medal
 
 
Kendriya Vidyalaya NO.4 Bathinda Cantt Powered by : Compusys e Solutions